[vc_empty_space height="10px"] a [vc_empty_space height="31px"]
Lorem ipsum dolor sit amet, consecte adipi. Suspendisse ultrices hendrerit a vitae vel a sodales. Ac lectus vel risus suscipit sit amet hendrerit a venenatis.
[vc_empty_space height="26px"]
12, Some Streeet, 12550 New York, USA [vc_empty_space height="4px"] (+44) 871.075.0336 [vc_empty_space height="4px"] silverscreen@edge-themes.com
[vc_empty_space height="16px"]
Links
[vc_empty_space height="6px"]
Follow Us

Privacy Policy

Your privacy is important to us. This policy explains who we are, what personal information we collect from you, and how it is used. This policy also explains what rights you have over your personal information and how you can use those rights.

Updated: 16th September 2022

1. Who We Are

The Silver Screen Cinema is Alexander Wallace and Christopher Lightwing, a partnership registered with HMRC, trading as The Silver Screen Cinema in Folkestone.

You can contact us by emailing info@folkestonecinema.com, by phoning 01303 221 230, or by writing to:

The Silver Screen Cinema

The Town Hall

1-2 Guildhall Street

Folkestone

CT20 1DY

2. The Type of Personal Information We Collect

2.1. Personal Information

When you use our website, create an account, place an order with us, or visit our cinema, we may collect and process the following information:

  • Your name and title;
  • Your home address, email address, phone number, and your organisation;
  • Your account password, transaction history, and the dates you opened/closed your account;
  • Your membership card number, membership type, and the dates your membership started/ended;
  • Your age group and education or employment status where applicable to your ticket type, such as a child or student ticket;
  • Any discount codes you provide, such as gift voucher codes or Meerkat Movies PINs;
  • Your performance attendance history, including dates and times;
  • Any permissions, consents, or preferences that you give us;
  • Your IP addresses, your locations, and data about how you use our website;
  • Technical information about the devices you use to access our website.

2.2. Sensitive Information

We may also collect and process the following limited health, medical, or disability information with your explicit consent or to ensure we are complying with legal obligations:

  • Your CEA card number;
  • Any accessibility requirements you may have.

2.3. Payment Information

When you make a purchase by credit / debit card in person or through our website, your order and payments are processed on our behalf by Savoy Systems, First Data, and/or Credit Call in accordance with DSS PCI requirements. We do not store your card information, and we do not have access to your full card number, CVN, or four digit PIN.

When you make a purchase by credit / debit card over the phone, any card information you provide is entered directly into a payment device for processing on our behalf by Savoy Systems and Credit Call in accordance with DSS PCI requirements. We do not store your card information, and we do not have access to your CVN or four digit PIN. Once your purchase is complete, we do not have access to your full card number.

We will never ask you for your four digit PIN, and you should never give this out to anyone.

2.4. CCTV

When you visit our cinema, our CCTV system may record your image.

When entering the building, your image may also be recorded by Folkestone Town Council’s CCTV system. We do not have access to this system. For more information, please visit the Folkestone Town Council website to read their privacy policy.

2.5. Other Information Collection

When you contact us for any reason, we may collect and process any contact information you provide, including your name, email address, phone number, and public social media profile.

When you express an interest in working for us, we may also collect and process any other personal information you provide, including information about your education and work experience.

When you contact us with a complaint, or if you communicate with us about an accident or incident which has occurred during your visit, we may collect and process further information about your experience.

3. How We Collect Your Personal Information and Why We Have It

3.1. Personal Information

Most of the personal information we process is provided to us directly by you.

Occasionally, we may receive limited personal information that you have provided to one of our partner organisations, with your consent.

We use your personal information to:

  • Process payment for your orders;
  • Deliver any products or services you have ordered;
  • Provide you with updates about your orders;
  • Open and run your account and any memberships;
  • Correctly apply any reduced prices for which you may be eligible.

Under the UK General Data Protection Regulation (UK GDPR), the collection and processing of this information is necessary for the performance of our contract with you.

We may also use your personal information to:

  • Keep you informed about our products and services (where you have opted in);
  • Get your feedback on our products and services;
  • Assist you with any enquiries you may have;
  • Connect and communicate with you on social media;
  • Develop and improve our products and services;
  • Detect and prevent crime such as fraud;
  • Investigate and report on any complaints, accidents, or incidents.

Under UK GDPR, we rely on our legitimate interest to process your information in this way. We also do this with your consent where you have given it. You can withdraw your consent at any time by emailing us at dpo@folkestonecinema.com. You can also email us to exercise your rights, such as obtaining a copy of your data, correcting, deleting, or restricting how we use your data.

3.2. Sensitive Information

Any medical, or disability information we collect is used for at least one of the following purposes:

  • Companion ticket bookings using your CEA card number;
  • Booking of wheelchair-accessible spaces and companion seats;
  • Booking of tickets for performances with subtitles for the deaf and hard-of-hearing;
  • Provision of audio description or assistive hearing headsets;
  • Booking of tickets for autism friendly performances;
  • Investigating and reporting on any accidents or incidents;
  • Your queries where you provide health, medical, or disability information relevant to your query.

Under UK GDPR, this information is only used with your explicit consent, or to comply with legal obligations, such as making adjustments for you or for health and safety purposes.

On rare occasions, we may need to share your information with the emergency services in the course of dealing with an incident. Under UK GDPR, we will only do this on the basis of vital interests; for example, in order to provide you with emergency medical care.

3.3. Website & Cookies

When you visit our website, your network, devices, and software may automatically provide us with data and statistics about your visit. We may process this information to improve your experience of our website. Under UK GDPR, we rely on the basis of our legitimate interest to do this.

When you use our website, it stores small text files called “cookies” on your device. Our website uses these cookies to function and to improve your user experience. Out of these, cookies that are categorized as necessary are automatically stored on your device as they are essential for our website to function. We also use third-party cookies that help us analyse and understand how you use this website. These cookies will be stored in your device only with your consent. You have the option to opt-out of these cookies, but this may affect your browsing experience. To learn more, read our Cookie Policy.

3.4. CCTV

We also record imagery of customers and staff via a CCTV system in our cinema for the following purposes:

  • Prevention and detection of crime;
  • Safety and security reasons;
  • To support the effective management of our business operations by monitoring visitor experiences at our cinema.

Access to our CCTV system is restricted to our Data Protection Officer. Footage from CCTV is mainly used by us for the above purposes, but we may occasionally share images from our CCTV system with Kent Police or local authorities for the prevention and detection of crime. We may also share images from our CCTV system with health and safety investigators for the investigation of any incidents.

CCTV footage is normally held for 60 days before being overwritten, but in some cases copies of footage may be kept for longer to support investigation of any suspected crime or incident. These copies are securely destroyed when they are no longer needed.

Under UK GDPR, we rely on the basis or our legitimate interest to do this, to protect our staff, customers, and visitors from harm, and to protect our property, assets, and reputation from accidental or malicious loss, damage, or destruction.

4. How we store your personal information

We use security measures to protect your personal information.  These measures include physical and administrative and technical safeguards such as encryption, security certificates and access controls to help protect your personal information.

We regularly look at ways to identify and mitigate potential privacy and security risks, and then monitor and test our security systems to help protect your personal information.

Our employees are provided with access to your personal information on a ‘need to know’ basis. Some of our suppliers (data processors) who provide services on our behalf may also have access to your personal information where this is necessary for them to deliver the service. Your personal information is not shared with any third parties for the purposes of marketing.

Whenever we collect or process your personal information, we’ll only keep it for as long as is necessary for the purpose for which it was collected (including for the purposes of satisfying any legal, accounting, or reporting requirements).

Full purchase information (including your contact information) is normally held for six years after the purchase date for tax and legal purposes.  We keep some anonymous statistical information for longer than this, so that we can analyse it to support the effective management of our business.

At the end of the retention period, your personal information is either deleted or anonymised.  Where the data is anonymised it is used for statistical analysis, business planning and product and services development.

5. Your data protection rights

Under data protection law, you have rights including:

  • Your right of access – You have the right to ask us for copies of your personal information.
  • Your right to rectification – You have the right to ask us to rectify personal information you think is inaccurate. You also have the right to ask us to complete information you think is incomplete.
  • Your right to erasure – You have the right to ask us to erase your personal information in certain circumstances.
  • Your right to restriction of processing – You have the right to ask us to restrict the processing of your personal information in certain circumstances.
  • Your right to object to processing – You have the the right to object to the processing of your personal information in certain circumstances.
  • Your right to data portability – You have the right to ask that we transfer the personal information you gave us to another organisation, or to you, in certain circumstances.

You are not required to pay any charge for exercising your rights. If you make a request, we have one month to respond to you.

If you wish to make a request, please contact us emailing dpo@folkestonecinema.com, or by writing to:

Data Protection Officer

The Silver Screen Cinema

The Town Hall

1-2 Guildhall Street

Folkestone

CT20 1DY

To protect your information, we may request proof of identity before we can disclose information to you. We are required to obscure or remove any information which is not part of your personal information before disclosing it to you, to ensure we protect the personal information of others.

6. Questions, Concerns, or Complaints

If you have any questions or concerns about how we use your personal information, you can contact us by email at dpo@folkestonecinema.com.

Alternatively, you can write to us at our address:

Data Protection Officer

The Silver Screen Cinema

The Town Hall

1-2 Guildhall Street

Folkestone

CT20 1DY

You can also complain to the ICO if you are unhappy with how we have used your data. The ICO’s address is:

Information Commissioner’s Office

Wycliffe House, Water Lane

Wilmslow

Cheshire

SK9 5AF

Their helpline number is 0303 123 1113.

For more information, visit the ICO website at www.ico.org.uk.